wrong order passed by judge, what can I do


Learned judge in matter has passed an order on a certain date. The issue is that judge has shown presence of both petitioner & respondent along with their counsels. Th Judge has also used the phrase "announced in the open court " in the order. But on that particular date no counsels from either side were present & even the judge didn't come to the courtroom, so there was no hearing on that patcular date. How to proceed in such a scaenario ??

Answers (3)


280 votes

This is very unfortunate situation my only question is what is your grievance with the order. These are only technicalities which you have mentioned once your grievances with respect to order is placed then we can suggest you whether u can further challenge it or not.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

197 votes

You may file a writ of certiorari in the high court stating the exact facts and circumstances and prove the same with any evidence possible. You must do this as soon as possible.

Hope this was helpful

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience
204 votes

File an appeal before the appellate authority against the said order of the judge and cite the non presence of parties and counsels and judge himself as one of grounds of appeal before the appellate authority and other grounds on the basis of the facts and circumstances of the case should also be cited along with grounds of non - presence. The appeal must be filed before completion of limitation period.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

28 years ago all people in this street is giving to land to government for constructing drinage system and road.but 10 years back one of the person we…

Read More

I want to understand what is the procedure to obtain Probate Decree / Certificate from Prothonotary & Sr. Master of Bombay High Court after Judge …

Read More

I need to collect a final decree copy of property title claim copy in the year of 1960. How and from where shall I collect the said decree copy offici…

Read More

MERE DADA JI KO PAKISTAN SE 1947 ME AANE KE BAAD PUNJAB STATE KE ROHTAK DIST ME (JO AB HARYANA ME HAI) ZAMEEN ALLOT KI GAYE, 1955 ME GOVT SE ZAMEEN AQ…

Read More