×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What is the process Of cancellation of Marriage Registration Notice


I submitted marriage registry notice under special marriage act on 28.12.17. But now I have decided to cancel the said notice cz I do not want to marry now. So I want to know how can I cancel the notice?please tell me the process.


Answers (2)

Dear Sir/Madam
You have just send notice under special marriage act, you have not appear for final marriage. So you dont need to do any thing to cancel the marriage. your application of marriage will automatically be cancelled after the period of 6 month if you do not appear before the registrar for final of the same within this period. further you can intimate by writting to the Marriage registrar with your application no about the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Do you think it's a child's play? It is marriage, according to Vedas, marriage is the union of flesh with flesh and bone with bone. It is of religious and holy character. The only thing you can do is to approach the District court of your locality and file a divorce case though you cannot file it unless 1 yr has been elapsed from date of marriage

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

If one cannot afford to engage a private lawyer (due to financial constraints or otherwise or if he/she does not want to engage one) AND the same pers…

Read More

What is the legal recourse if a confirmed teacher is not paid salary after having served Apeejay Education Society for more than 17 years…

Read More

Hi sir, I was in a relation until last week. During our relation time i have kissed my ex girlfriend ( she asked for it, and she did kiss me first). N…

Read More

I am staying in a rural area. I have bought a land of 1000 sqft 15 years back, now after 15 years there are buildings surrounding us, we don't hav…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue