What are the legal rights on property of first wife as per Hindu Law


Sir, My father married my mother 41yrs back after having 3 children, he did another marriage 30 yrs back. Not given any divorce. After marriage with second women my father completely neglected my mother and her 3 children. We were lived with my grand parents(father side) and my father was totally with them. Second wife has also having two children, after 22 yrs they started neglected my father and almost he was thrown out of house by them. Again he came to my mother for shelter. Now he wants to transfer the house and agriculture lands on my mother name. All the properties he got from my grand father(fathers dad). Is there any claiming rights to them from my mother which was transferred by my father. Is there any issues will rise in such case. Please help

Answers (3)


208 votes

According to Hindu law a person cannot marry second marriage until the divorce is given to the first wife.
If any Hindu person marries the second wife without giving divorce to the first wife then the subsequent marriage will be null and void. But the second wife can claim maintenance and the children can also claim maintenance and right over the property of the father even though they are illegitimate children.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

256 votes

Second wife’s children are known as illegitimate children.they too get share in your father’s property whether it may be self acquired or ancestral property. During life time of your father illegitimate children can demand partition but after his death they can demand for partition of their father’s property.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience
77 votes

The property which your father wanted to transfer in your mother's name is not ancestaral property ( the property in the name of your great grandfather is considered as ancestral), if it is his own self aquired property, then he has every right to transfer to your mother or for that matter to anyone as per his will and wish. If it is ancestral, your father cannot transfer the property. all the five children, from his first wife and second wife, will have equal share in that property, even though the second marrige he did is illegal and void as there was no divorce.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, When I get old, god forbid say I am too sick/bedridden and need complete assistance or aid from others to continue with my life or am completely d…

Read More

I sold my bike 2 months back but the buyer did not change the ownership till now. I want to log a complaint in RTO regarding this. Please suggest how …

Read More

My father has died in 2016 without any registered partition deed . He has inherited a plot of land from his father. After his death , we are two broth…

Read More

We have purchased DKT patta land almost 20 years before. Now we want to build house in that land with bank loan. Can you please let us know what is th…

Read More