Someone stole my identity wallet applied credit card & defaulted


Hi my name is Ramesh my problem is Someone stole my identity through my wallet applied credit card and defaults I don't know how now I got a call from recovery agents through my name contacted me and they are saying you are credit card defaulter what should I do ? Can I complaint on police station or bank please suggest me

Answers (3)


308 votes

hi Ramesh
firstly I need to know was your wallet pick pocket or just the other way, yes you can go for police complaint contact me for further reliefs so that I can help you to file your complaint.
thank you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

152 votes

Good Afternoon! did you make a police complaint when someone stole your wallet? If not then first file a complaint for that. Secondly, file another complaint against the bank, that how did they issue the credit card without verifying you in person as the picture on your identity card would be yours and not the person who received the card and now the bank is harassing you. I would suggest that let the bank figure out who has the card and you for now just file the said complaints.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience
78 votes

Hi Ramesh
It is unfortunate that such incident happen with you. my suggestion would be you must go to police station and lodge FIR against the unknown person and Bank and its agent who issued you credit card without authority. so, that it may also useful to you in future if Bank file recovery proceeding against you.
God bless you.
Thanks.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello i need information regarding Arms license in noida .I want to apply for arms license in noida please tell me the procedure .…

Read More

Hi, my pet dog is bitten by another pet dog for the 3rd time. The other pet dog is always unchained. We even complained same last time to police. Howe…

Read More

My car was impounded and challan against the driver (my son) under 184 for dangerous driving. Speed being 101 when permisible is 50. He is over 18 but…

Read More

While listening a Transfer application (TA-Civil) High Court Allahabad allowed the Transfer to another district with the direction that the (lower) Co…

Read More