Regarding non creamy layer certificate for divorced woman's child.


My previous question still not replied,I have same issue as asked previously, Hindu Parents separated in 2013, soon getting divorced. Dad has no contact nor pays for us in ANY manner. It's hard to make ends meet with mom's private job n 20k salary. I'm in college brother in class 11. Dad is AAO or by now maybe AO in Acc. Gen's Office, probably earns over 6lakhs p.a. but we don't benefit from it. Can I avail OBC Non Creamy Layer reservation for a govt job? Though my father earns so much, in reality the annual income we thrive on is only around 2.5 lakhs p.a. earned by mom. Is it fair that reservation is meant for financially weaker people like us but still we can't avail it?


Answers (2)

You have to claim maintenance under sec. 125 of CrPC from your father. As per obtaining OBC certificate you have to contact Tahesildar of your local Jurisdiction.
Further query contact lawrato


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Sir/Madam,

Non creamy layer reservation is reserved for those who lie under the particular criteria. if you are not from other backward class then you cannot avail OBC Non creamy layer reservation.
But if you are coming from OBC quota then your father or mother must have obtained the Non creamy layer certificate in their name as per the Rules and Regulations laid down by the Government, On basis of that certificate you can apply for Government job.

Though you are financially weak but if you do not come under the rules laid by the Government for OBC quota then, you are not eligible to get Non creamy layer reservation certificate.

Thank you,
Vipul B. Sundesha
Advocate,
Gujarat High Court

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, In my school TC they have wrongly updated my caste name. My actual caste is DevAdiga but it is updated as only Adiga (Brahmin) so we were also un…

Read More

What are the rights and benefits of a sc student in west bengal?…

Read More

I have been allotted plot in Housing Board, under hire purchase Scheme due to non submission of Agreement of sale documents plot has been cancelled fo…

Read More

The Central Model School are not following NCERT books defined by CBSE. They have designed there own syllabus and charge 500 times more than the NCERT…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue