Legality of lending money to others for interest


Can a person lend money to others for interest and keeping their properties as a security under him without government permission

Answers (3)


260 votes

Hello,

As per law, it is not legal. First of all you can obtain lending licence from the concerned department, then you are legal agent to do the activities relating to the money lending, then you can keep the properties as security and you can file cases (civil/criminal) against the defaulters.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

137 votes

Can a person lend money to others for interest and keeping their properties as a security under him without government permission ? NO.

a person CAN lend money BUSINESS AS PER ANDHRA PRADESH (TELANGANA AREA) MONEY LENDERS ACT and need proper licence from the authority.
then only he entitled legally authorized to do this lending business.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience
304 votes

Without Licence it is offenceive but in our country lending money with interest by keeping some securities it is running with understand between lender and money receiver. In these issues both are liable

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

How many days it will take in the high court after filing a bail?…

Read More

if the residential people are throwing all garbage in steps witch is very wrong. and our building committee Secretary is rusticate so we cant complain…

Read More

Can a higher state Govt.official withhold the salary of his subordinate government emloyee ( junior officer) on the basis of nonperformance/ ipoor wor…

Read More

I am a Hindu having 6 years old daughter.My mom stays with us to take care of my kid as I also go to office.My father is no more and I am the only kid…

Read More