×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal action as contractor makes road on private land without consent


A land road maker (Contractor) make road on my land without my permission. So now I want compliant for same. How to legal action or contact to same person (Contractor).


Answers (4)

First, write a letter to the contractor for stoppage of work and tell the municipality also, to stop the work. Send objection letter to municipality, police station also. For immediate relief, file a civil suit for declaration and injunction in the lower court of your locality and if you show valid document of title of the land, surely you will get a stay order/ status quo from the learned court on the very date of filing of case


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

When the Contractor make Road on your land without your permission, at that time are you sleeping? Why you should not resist him or lodged Written Complaint against him before the Local Police? If he complete Road, and public use said Road then it will be very difficult to stop the use of the road by public in general.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

You have not given the details of the road being maintained by. Whether Municipal, PWD, NHI or private road. If Municipal, PWD, NHI file WRIT in high court and private road file suit for compensation and recovery of land.

Respected Madam/ Sir.
I read your matter very carefully and I like to suggest you to file Constitutional Writ at High Court Calcutta.
Nobody can take your property without your permission even Gorvt is also not able to take your property.
Please contact me for further progress everything is taken care by me and my team.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My question is that I am a 1st classScience post graduate , and my age is 47 am I eligible to take admission in 3 year law course ?…

Read More

my father family land partitation 1962, two brother between joint owner well only other mother land indeppendent seprate patta and survey land, my fat…

Read More

Fatger uses very silly nd abusive language for me in front of all my neighbours as well as anybody..... My mistake is that I love a boy nd my fathr ca…

Read More

we have registered through societies act of our apartment association. Do we still need to go for DOD to make sure our apartment is fully ours? there …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue