Legal action against denial in share of ancestral property to daughter


My grandmother (mothers mother) has propery of 5 crores(govt evaluation) which is ancestral(grandmothers fathers fathers.....) in nature she gave entire property to adopted son not to her 4 daughters can we(daughters)claim right in property using women's equality right in court and we are Hindus


Answers (3)

All of you 4 sisters having shares in your grandmother's property along with the adopted son as per the Hindu succession act2005 but you did not mentioned your grandmother's death whether before 2005 or after 2005


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

you have a right on ancestral property and you have to claim equal share , even male or female have equal right , if the property not belongs to self acquired your grand mother has no right to denial the same cont.advocate

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

as per section 14 of the hindu succession as the daughter and son are equal for a women property and if your mother died intestate without claiming share and as well as grand mother you can file suit for partition with the local court having appropriate jurisdiction and can claim share in the property


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I registered a deed of settlement with my brother now he has forcefully closed a door under stare which is common as condition of deed .li has become …

Read More

Sir..we hv constructed our home and after demarcation we came to know that the small old path infront of our home comes 60 percent under our land and …

Read More

Sir I have completed graduation in 2012 from eiilm university Sikkim.. I have got all the documents except final degree because university has been cl…

Read More

'X' My younger brother who is handling the rent from the common property is not willing to divide the property among the legal successors ( br…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue