LawRato

Is court fee for Succession certificate is payable in cash


19-Jul-2023 (In Civil Law)
Case Story: My Aunt (Wife of my paternal uncle) was died left the bank balance worth Rs 39 lakh in the year 2015. Part of the money was transferred by succession act after the death of my uncle and the rest of the money earned by my Aunt. In the year 2016 nephew of my aunt (Aunts Father Side) puts a succession file in the district court of Silchar, at the same time we put an object file as per succession act under section 372. That time our legal adviser of Silchar agreed for 15% commission on succession amount. As we are the resident of West Bengal, we agreed with them. Now on July 14th,2017 the Silchar court gave judgement in favor of us. My legal adviser called me to bring Rs. Court fees Rs. 2.75 L + 3 L (50% of his fees) in cash. He also threatens us if we do not pay the amount in cash, he will not identify tush in front of the judge. 1. What are the court fees for the succession certificate and payable by cash 2. Legal fees payable by cash?
Answers (3)

Answer #1
723 votes
Is it verbal communication or documented on paper/email? You can lodge a complaint​ against the concerned lawyer with Bar.council Assam if you have credible documents against him.Also contact Bar association of the concerned Court and ask them intervene in the matter. After all he can not lawfully cause any damage to your lawful right.

Answer #2
687 votes
Sorry to hear you plight. Normally this is not how advocates work we take fees, the fees can be high or it can be low according to the advocate/law firm fee structure. We are not middle man, how much you will get that's your headache you appointed an advocate whose practice is wrong. Now tell me your's was a specific legal heir certificate or was a general one. What we need as I am a part of law firm situated at High Court Calcutta are papers irrespective of the situation at hand. And if we are satisfied someone among us will go to the Silchar court and will help you in getting your legal certificate, you will be paying us as per our fee structure, nothing less nothing more and you will be paying that advocate reasonable fee as per his fee structure. Now paying 5.75 lakh or taking that much money by cash is crime as per finance bill 2017, three lakh is the threshold after which you will attract 100% penalty. Contact us through Lawrato team for further query.
Answer #3
892 votes
Dear client,
As per the details provided by you I would first of all say that the advocate engaged by you is a fraud.. As maximum court fees payable in any suit is Rs. 50000/- and that to can be paid through court fees directly purchased by you. No court fees is paid in cash and as per as his identification in court is concerned court only rely upon documents.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."