LawRato

How to get my car from my relative if I don't have any paperwork


10-May-2023 (In Civil Law)
I bougjt the car 3 year ago the car was new and single emi they had not filled my relative i taken the car without paperwork i filled the emi upto 3 years and my relative now taking car back. Can i get my money back or car tell
Answers (3)

Answer #1
733 votes
Yes of course you can keep the car in your possession as you have to file a suit under theYes of course you can keep the car in your possession as you have to file a suit under the specific relief act to claim the title on car
specific relief act to claim the title on car
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
946 votes
You should immediately file a police complaint against them. And you should also serve them with legal notice instructing them to transfer the vehicle in your name.
Is there any telephonic recording or whatsapp communication regarding the transaction? Have you paid EMI by cheque from your own account? If yes, then you will have a better case. Since, you neither did any documentation nor transferred the vehicle in your name, it is required to first look into all available material before giving concrete advice.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #3
548 votes
Sir, when you bought the before 3 years ago you done any Papaer work or any type of agreement which shows that he sells his car to you if yes show that documents and after this when he pays the emi it was on behalf of you if you pays emi then on his behalf
Thank you
A. F. Faizi
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."