How to enforce partition in family property


My father was died in 1979 I have seven brother and two sisters I want the legal distribution of house owned by my father.


Answers (2)

You can file a partition suit making all your siblings party to the suit and also your mother if she is alive. You have got right on 1/10th of the property if your mother is alive. In the case your sisters or other siblings come and agree for the lawful distribution of the property, the settlement would become part of the partition suit and the suit would be decided.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As per Hindu law of succession of the said property is owned by your father only then it will be distributed equally among all your brother and sisters ,now with the latest amendments of 2005 even daughters are at par with sons as far as succession is concerned.For personalised advice provide me all details .

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am post graduate got admission in karakonam medical college under management quota in 2015. I have to do bond 1yr .now government reduced bond to 6m…

Read More

I recently purchased a property in Hyderabad, which is on a 60 feet road. Now while i apply for building permission, GHMC telling that the road is mar…

Read More

Dear Sir, I am having polio in my right leg with disability i am able to driving normal 2 wheeler and possess the normal 2 wheeler license. I need a…

Read More

Is it legal to do second marriage once alimony or maintenance for first wife starts? Please advice. She don't want to live with me and I don't…

Read More