Court passes decree on matter it has no jurisdiction


What to do if court passes decree on matter it has no jurisdiction?

Answers (3)


276 votes

there must be an appeal against such decree to declare it null and void......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

197 votes

Had you appeared in the proceeding. If yes then consult a good lawyer with all relevant facts and documents and apprise him with all relevant facts and circumstances. The proper remedy is to challange the order before higher court.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
73 votes

Rightly or wrongly if any judicial order is passed ,that will be valid unless and until the same is set aside by appropriate higher forum,and for that you have to challenge that judgement/ decree before appellate authority within prescribed time.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles