Coaching centre using my photo without my consent


Sir/Ma'am, i am in 12th class, i joined a coaching that my friends went to and it turned out that the coaching was horrible, all they cared about was money and the staff there was narcistic as hell. they focused less on education and more to show off how cool they all, they always promoted partying and distracting group discussions. one day i spoke up against them and they scolded me for being 'disrespectful' for telling them to stop chitchatting and to teach as it was an educational institute. i'm prospective of scoring well over 95% in boards and i probably am the only one out of their students to do so and i dont want people like them using my photograph to scam more people this way. what is the right course of action to take in case they use my photo?

Answers (2)


102 votes

If they have not taken your written consent than you can file a civil suit for compensation and can demand share in their profit.. Moreover you can take stay not to use your photos without your consent..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

328 votes

First of all congratulation to you scoring 95 percentage marks as you querry you can take a legal action against it. And tell me that you haven't sign any document of the coaching institute to use your phoyograph first tell me that...

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles