Clarification on rules for promotion in reserved SC quota


Can a person who was appointed against reserved S.C. quota again claim promotion against reserved quota . is not this violation of rules .. if yes what are the references to prove this point

Answers (2)


99 votes

As per Gauhati High Court ruling, "NO PERSON CAN CLAIM FOR PROMOTION UNDER RESERVED QUOTA IF HE/SHE HAS ALREADY BEEN APOINTED UNDER THE SAID QUOTA".
No person from reserved category can use his/her quota twice for the same job purpose(appointment and promotion).


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

348 votes

If the exercise of collecting and analyzing quantifiable data showing backwardness of the class and inadequacy in representation of that class in services is not done then the government cannot give promotion to anyone on the basis of reservation. If such an exercise is done, reservation in promotion would be fully valid. See M. Nagraj, Suraj Bhan Meena and U.P. Power Corporation (All SC decisions).

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir, My parents are both OBCs from Kerala. As a matter of fact both have then migrated to Maharashtra for 25 years and now no longer holds the ration …

Read More

I had taken a token amount of 4 thousand rupees for the sale of my car with the condition that the rest of the money would be paid the next day.The ne…

Read More

Respected sir , i am a 15 year old boy now i want a caste certificate for my education needs .my parents marriage was a inter caste marrige my mother …

Read More

Hello sir, I am facing problems with my name. My school documents have my first name only that is Rajlaxmi but my government ids my last name also hav…

Read More