LawRato

Can Dowry case be registered after 11 years of marriage


In Civil Law
Sir agar shadi ko 11 sal ho gye ho to koi chance hai ki uspe dowry case mein punishment ho sake ya uspe case chal sake

Answers (3)


183 votes

Yes. Under the Dowry Prohibiton Act a case for demanding or recieving dowry is maintainable subject to satisfying the conditions mentioned in the Act and subject to furishing adequate evidence to substantiate the demand and reciept of dowry.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

64 votes

Dowry case can be filed after 11 years. There is no bar. But you have to explain and prove the allegations leveled. Aap and sawal saari baten bata kar poochhe. Kya sifting dowry ke allegations hai ya aur koi bhi

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
14 years Experience
344 votes

case to bilkul chala denge hum uske liye koi dikkat nhi hai for sure
bhut sare cases dale jaa sakte hai jisme unko punishment dilwa sakte hai for more details u will have to contact me personally aise batana thpra muskil ho jayega


Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles