Are the cases up to 2013 being destroyed what does it mean


sir! I have appealed a civil case in 2013 party received notice but not responded nor deputed any adv now I heard that all the cases r gonna be destroyed? what does that mean will I have a chance to refile a defamation case on the party since he has not responded


Answers (2)

Dear client,
First you should verify the order copy of the court which was you filed.
Then you will understand what the judge pronounced in your case.
Don't jump to conclusions.
Defamation is the publication of a false statement that causes you to be harmed in some way. Whether the statement is published in the paper, on the Internet, or is merely spoken to another, it has the power to harm you. You can take action by consulting with a lawyer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi
Since it is a 2013 matter, in all probability the case must have been decided exparte in your favour since the other side despite receipt of summons have not responded or appeared before the court.
It is incorrect to state that case records are being destroyed.
Case records will be destroyed only when the cases are disposed of by the court and no appeals are filed.
Check the court records to see what is the status of your case as it is highly unlikely that your matter would not have been decided by now.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

If a lady is married and whole property is on her name and she has an affair with another men then husband appeal a case of divorce and property again…

Read More

Mistake in the order a. This appeal was no 5/2013, not listed peremptorily. Cross appeal no 7/2013 was listed peremptorily. b. Out of 3 reliefs, 1st r…

Read More

Some non selected Female members from Police department went to MAT court against MPSC and Home mini. for Revaluation of marks for Physical exam. Init…

Read More

In how many days i can appeal / challenge the order of charity commissioner. form the date of order i have received judgement copy after 40 days from …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue