×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to appoint a legal guardianship of child


how can any body be appointed as a legal guardian of a child


Answers (3)

You have to file a case for claiming guardianship and than court will decide guardianship on the basis of welfare of child.
Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Normally Father and Mother are the legal guardian of the Child. If there is dispute between mother and father as to who will retain the custody of child, then they can file application in the Court and court will deicde who will be the guardian. While deciding the interest and welfare of the child will be paramount.

In the Event, parents are not alive, then the following person can apply to be come guardian : -
a) The person desirous of being, or claiming to be, the guardian of the minor; or
(b) Any relative or friend of the minor; or
(c) The Collector of the district or other local area within which the minor ordinarily resides or in which he has property;
(d) The collector having authority with respect to the class to which the minor belongs.

Feel free to ask if you have any question

Popular Child Custody Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience
Advocate Anubhav Almadi
District Court, Gurgaon, Gurgaon
10 years Experience

One has to be apply before Honourable court for appointment of the gurdian. in that petition there must be details of minor and the reason why there is need of appointment of guardian. One must file guardianship petition for that.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My husband was working out of India and he passed away 3 days ago wherein my inlaws did not tell me about it and all of them left me alone at home wit…

Read More

I have a baby boy 6 months old. Our marriage is not registered. I need to know process for getting sole custody. Is there any chance that the guy can …

Read More

my wife and me have a family dispute and she also have filed a 498a case againest me and she also have taken away my 2.5 year od son but she work and …

Read More

Hi, my story goes as.. I am separated from husband since 8years. Currently, we have signed for mutual consent terms. However in the consent terms, vi…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue