How to get child custody of my 2 year old son from my wife


I'm Australian citizen married to Indian citizen with 2 year old son. I want to take my son to Australia but my wife doesn't want to. We got married in India and are settled in India. My son got Australian citizenship by descent. Can I take my son along with me to Australia. My wife is not applying for Australian spouse visa.kindly advice.

Answers (2)


248 votes

In which year you got married and from when you both living separately.
You can file habeas corpus in High Court
But there is some critical point which is necessary to know you.
Contact to me .I will do it with my senior advocare who is. expert.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

74 votes

Firstly you can apply for your child's custody in Australia since you both are Australian citizens.
In India usually the custody of the minor child up till the age of 5 stays with the mother unless you can prove that she is a misfit to take care of your child on the grounds of neglect and ill treatment.

Popular Child Custody Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles