What legal action can be taken on non payment of loan amount.


As we are getting 3L amount from 1 [email protected] percent interest with 2 blank cheques as proof for them. we paid 2.5L totally(incl.interest) .Now we are unable to pay full amount with interest.We request the person to reduce the original amount as we already paid 2.5L. He is not ready to reduce. Plan to lodges a case in court. what is the solution and how we can face them . Plz reply me .

Answers (1)


238 votes

This is a pretty common situation. On the books, I would suggest you keep up your promise and pay back the money with the agreed rate of interest. However, off the records, I can suggest a plan that might actually bring you some savings. Immediately lodge an FIR with your local police station that you lost your chequebook and you suspect someone you know has stolen it from your possession. Wait for the person to draw the cheque in his bank and let it bounce. He will issue a Legal Demand Notice, send a reply notice within 15 days denying giving him any such cheques. He will file a Private Complaint under NI Act in some Fast Track Court. Let the case go on. Take a stand that the cheque was stolen long back and you've a FIR to back it up. Drag the matter for few more hearings, and sit for a settlement if you are really interested. Let me know if you need any legal assistance, we can work something out!


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles