WHAT IS STAGE “LOK ADALAT” in case


My recent case is showing as Lok adalat please explain.Why they have mentioned and how it will solve issues

Answers (2)


117 votes

Lok Adalat is a forum for settling the matter without going through a court trial. It's like an out-of-court settlement but is driven by Judges and carry the force of a judgment. Matters where money recovery/ payment is an issue such as cheque bounce, outstanding bill payments, etc. are referred for Lok Adalat. It can be a very effective way to settle the matter by saving time spent in court hearings, litigation expenses and can be solved amicably.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

203 votes

Dear Sir
It is a forum for mutual settlement. The judges and senior advocates try for resolving the issues but there is no force. If it is resolved then it has same power of decree. You may come to my office for more guidance.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles