What if cheque gets bounced and company is nowhere to be seen


I have got cheque from company for my work.When I put cheque in bank it's got bounce.md of company absconded and sold company property.My case is in court for 10 years.one other person has All ready attach the property for his claim.court has given order that company property selling was illegal.How much time it takes.company md present appear single time .What judgment I can expect.


Answers (2)

usually if the property of the debtor sold only with a view to infringe the right of creditors such sale shall be null and void at the application of the creditor under section 9 of the insolvency act and the property is to sold in public auction and the consideration to be appropriated among the debtors


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

Court will issue Non-Bailable warrant against the MD of company in case he was
not appeared before the court, then police arrest him and produce before the court. if you have tenable grounds in your case then court passed the judgement that accused has to pay the amount with interest otherwise punish him with imprisonment or fine or both. For more information regarding your query consult me through this website.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

I purchased a land for Rs.10 lakh from one Mr. x in the year 2011 and got muted or recorded in the revenue record in my name. the price of land was in…

Read More

Dear sir.this is inbal from chennai am Hindu age 28.am accused person I atten 3 times in court then it shifted to consumer court after april 2017 I di…

Read More

bank bounce my security cheque without any notice and my lone acount is reguler…

Read More

company but they are asking me to give cheque without putting date in that chequ,i should do job for 2 years for less payment and he is taking signatu…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue