Took loan from the bank on the security of blank cheque


I have take loan from Pvt Leander on a rate of interest of 10% per month they have my blank cheque which I had given for security purposes I had paid more interest then the principal amount, due to some financial condition I m not able to give interest on time they arw abusing me on road n telling they will make a case against me pls help me how should I deal with it

Answers (1)


190 votes

Hello, you must file a written complaint against the said persons before local police also must issue a immediate legal notice stating all your facts and greviences also do state about stop payment, Simultaneously also do inform the bank “ stop payment “ however you must maintain the balance in account.
This will definitely protect your interest as well give you justice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles