LawRato

To find the solution of the problem discuss in the question


20-May-2024 (In Cheque Bounce Law)
Sir , someone took money from us and after that we did FIR and went to court and during the case tenure the opponent sold his complete property and says in court that he has nothing to give us So sir please tell whether the money will come or not or what should we do
Answers (2)

Answer #1
908 votes
it is usual these days when such things are said by the accused persons. did he give any written before the court? what is the amount of the cheque and what is the current status of the case? There are options available according to the case
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
594 votes
if the property is sold after the institution of said case and the purchaser purchase it with mala fide intention or having knowledge of said case then court can cancel the sale deed and attach the said property. Otherwise if he does not have any other property and you in future succeeds in case then the outcome of the case proceedings will be the imprisonment. Court cannot do anything unless you provide some immovable or movable property details in its name or possession.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."