Surety bond was forfeited by the court in the judgement


There was a check bounce case on me.. But case is closed now... But judge in judgment as said bond is forfeited... Bond was provided by state government employee... At the end of service... What will happen now?


Answers (1)

During the proceedings of the 138 case , bond has been forfeited code f9r appearance or production of property , inorder to satisfy the court or subsquently to transfer the case .bond executed in lieu of his bond under sec.448,


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

I send "legal notice" but not able to deliver due to insufficient address. My check was Bounce on 10/09/2018. I sent legal notice on 04/10/2018 but it…

Read More

I want suite case on friend cheque bonce case but I don't have his cheque to bonce but I have only proof is I have transfer amount through neft / …

Read More

I got convicted in cheque bounce case yesterday and have been asked to pay 2 lacs +5000 fine or imprisonment.my bail is cancelled My lawyer is saying …

Read More

My friends father took hand cash loan (10lrs.) From his partner by issuing a blank check signed from a joint account of my friend and himself. His fat…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue