Suggested one company's name to invest person filed case against me


I belong to Punjab, India. In the year 1997 one of my Neighbor deposited Rs. 1,20,000/- in private firm i.e. Surbhi Forests India Ltd., Manimajra (Chandigarh) as recommended by me (I was not Agent of Company). After that company ran. After that the Depositor started to threaten me. Meanwhile I given him Rs. 10000/- cash and a cheque amounting to Rs. 1,10,000/- to him without date so he can cash it after one month. But he cleverly bounced it and fixed a case on me to recover the money. Now he registered case of 420 and cheque bouncing on me. I m in govt. job. Please guide me.


Answers (1)

Did you execute document for such settlement or handed over in front of any witness .,., and it is relevant to see what facts he mentioned in his complaint .,., remaining all will be based on matter of documents and evidence ..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I sold a car on affidavit to Mr M. He gave me cheque and the cheque number is also mentioned in affidavit. Cheque got dishonored due to insufficient f…

Read More

A cheque is dishonoured and the notice is issued but there is a typographical mistake in the notice with regard to name of the firm on whose behalf th…

Read More

Dear Sir/ Madam, I have an case trail going on in False Cheque Bounce Case, Other party took money from us by Cash & then before returning Cheque …

Read More

I had received a legal notice to repay the amount of 5.5 lakhs borrowed from my friend as my cheque had bounced due to my account being closed. I didn…

Read More