Someone give cheque which got bounced now unable to trace him


I had got two cheque bounce of total amount 140000/- form a proprietor unit in mumbai.I have his GST no ,pan No,mobile No and his native village address.He has no office he is doing such scam regulary and also coming live in Facebook and doing scam. I had swnt notice to him ,can i file police case against him.what other actions i can take. This amount is considerable to me.please help

Answers (1)


202 votes

Yes u can file police complaint as well as complaint under sec 138 for cheque bounce if it is still in limitation period. U can also got his address from GST registration office or from his native place for sending him notice. Or u can also ask to police for fill the complaint and trace his location from his FB logine IP address.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi Sir, We have file a cheque bounce case, Accused not appearing to the court, then judge give a Warrant then he surrendered and recall it. Now we are…

Read More

Cheque issued in 2008 without date. Accepting the cheque the drawee wrote ch.no.and amount and cheque given date on a peace of paper without his signa…

Read More

Dear Sir/ Madam, I have an case trail going on in False Cheque Bounce Case, Other party took money from us by Cash & then before returning Cheque …

Read More

We collected about 3 crore rupees for a non-banking company by becoming a agent. Senior agents given us false information about company, their propert…

Read More