Procedure to defend a cheque bounce case


I am a business person,,I owe a it institute ,,for business need u take loan from a friend 250000,in Nov 2016,,for the same we have made a agrremnt on 1000 rs stamp paper ,,with condition that I will return the amount in 4 months and for the same as security I have given a cheque of same amount ,till march 2017 I have paid him 2 lac in installment,, but for the same I dnt have any documentary proof as I feel that Tr is no need as he is my gud friend,, but in July 2017 he started demand ing me the whole amount 2.5 LAc saying that I NVR paid him NY amount in last 6 months,,,and now he even get bounce my cheque,,,and send notice of repayment from a lawyer,,,and also threatining me of filing bounce case,,,plz sugges t me what to do now,,,as I dnt HV NY proof of money given except my account withdrawl for installmnt


Answers (1)

kindly share the Legal Notice for our perusal so that reply of the same can be made first. Even if he will file the case we can defend that is not a problem.
Kindly ensure that at least one or two witness is required who will confimr before the court for your repayment of Rs. 2 Lacs.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

My Friend borrowed money and gave me cheque which bounced . I have sent him notice with Cheque return memo of Bounced Cheque. The date of notice has s…

Read More

I GAVE A HAND LOAN OF Rs.30,000 TO MY FRIEND.HE HAS GIVEN A CHEQUE OF HIS MOTHER FOR THE AMOUNT.NOW THE CHEQUE IS BOUNCED AND HE IS NOT RESPONDING.CAN…

Read More

sir, I'm issue three cheque to my client/friend as security of all amount for an event purpose. but after the event organized my client/ friend su…

Read More

Cheque given by my customer had bounced and that person had sent me insolvency petition .Now what can i do…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue