Procedure to continue case against missing payee


cheque payee does not provide me his address which he changed before his cheque bounce and his bank address is the same on which i filed a complaint against him.My lawyer does not know any further procedure to find that person..what are the options to find that person


Answers (4)

Give an affidavit in court that the address is the only known address and the same is available in bank records of accused as well and no other address is known to you. and request the court to initiate the proceedings of P.O. . simultaneously keeping searching at your own level, once accused is declared, obtain the copy of order and once his address is known to you , you can seek assistance of police.
Also you can file a suit for recovery within 3 years of cause of action and once decreed, its execution can be obtained till 12 years which is very long time.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can send summons to his original address and make sure they are delivered then try to make him proclaimed offender so a criminal case is filed against him.in the meanwhile try to find his correct address through pan card and aadhar

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience

First try to search from your sources where the party has moved or could be traced. Then send a notice to the last known address of the person. If he doesn't receive then court declared him PO. Remember one thing, for cheque bounce cases there is specific time limit for issuing notice, and filling case...

there are many ways from where you can get the address of that person. from bank you can get his mobile number and by mobile number you can track him and there are few more ways from where address can be found that i can tell you after i get to know few more thing like what he do and all


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

The cheque bounce case filed with eight days of delay.The JM who tried the case adjourned the case for 8 times,taken three to four months time.In all …

Read More

I was issued a cheque of 32lac from a person to which he had paid 20 lakhs to me. i deopisted the cheque and got it bounced. i filed a case for the re…

Read More

Hello Sir/Mam I am an owner of real estate firm which i started 6 months ago, one of my client provided me cheque as the brokerage fee of 14000 of dat…

Read More

I give some money to a person in cash without any written agreement ,just took a cheque as security now that person is neither paying interest nor ret…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue