Procedure in case accused not responding on receiving legal notice


Cheque given from bangalore, bounce date 31/03/17, accordingly case given at Nagaon ( Assam ) court, notice given 2 times, but not responding. Now what we do?

Answers (1)


210 votes

Hi
It is more than a year u can't file a criminal case. You have to file a suit for recovery of money in civil court at Bangalore/Assam, ask the court for attachment of moveables before judgement, i.e ABJ.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I recently got a Bandhan Bank check and deposited to Axis bank account as it is my home branch bank, however it got bounced due to insufficient fund a…

Read More

I have a decree from a foreign court in a cheque bounce case against an individual who is presently in India. The accused was in the foreign country a…

Read More

I have a check which is given on the behalf of security of my money.but after so many days he is not willing to return my money.so pls help me by fili…

Read More

Hi, Here are the case details. - Started working with a company in Bengaluru on 2nd November 2016 - Company did not pay salary till April 2017 - Aft…

Read More