Paid someone money as bribe for job and took cheque as security


sir i have given 1lak 50 thousand rupees cash to one person for giving me goverment job. at that time he gave me cheque of same amound as a proof later he told me he cant give me job .than i presented the cheque in bank where it was bounced then i file cheque bounce case but my lawyer gave him notice that he was my friend thats why i gave him mony will this reason given my lawyer work and what can i do further to get my many back


Answers (1)

your lawyer is right.because in this kind of matters it would be too much dificult to prove the actual facts. your transection is cosider in unlawful activity.there are many lecunas.please procced to lawyer as he deemd better.you should only consntrat on recovery of mony.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

If somebody issues's cheque to me and I forwarded that cheque to my creditor and if the cheque is dishonoured. What actions can I take and can I s…

Read More

A client had given me a PDC cheque for a certain amount before the commencement of our buz relationship 2 yrs back . Based on that PDC due credit was …

Read More

Hello Sir. I received a cheque dated 13/07/2017 from one of my customer. When i went to encash it it was a cheque associated with a bank account which…

Read More

i give the cheque to the builder for completing the work in the building with in one year . but he didnt complete the work . after 2 year he submit th…

Read More