Nbw issued against not appeared in court


In my case tishazari court magistrate issue an NBW against me for not appeared on court on previous date. Now how can I cancel NBW issued against me and if I registered a NBW application for cancellation then it is necessary for me to present in court on hearing date.

Answers (5)


123 votes

Though appearance is not mandatory as per law on the date of hearing on the application for cancellation of nbw , however some judges insist upon the appearance. We will advise you after meeting you. Plz come and meet with relevant documents


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

146 votes

Issuance of NBW means that you will be arrested whenever you are in sight. However, the courts are conscious of the fact that due to some unavoidable circumstances, the accused could not appear. In those circumstances, the lawyer must appear on behalf of the accused and move an application for recalling the warrant and at the same time assuring the court that the accused will appear on the next date of hearing and seek bail.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
142 votes

Hi,
you need to move an application seeking cancellation of NBW. Yes, you should be present before the court. Incase, you do not move the application, chances are that the court shall proceed 82 CrPC proceedings against you.
For more information, feel free to have a word with me.

152 votes

hii

as per your concern it is like a contempt of Court and Court has full right to issue NBW against you..

you can be saved very easily and the warrants can be recalled...

it's better to communicate over the call.
thanks..

217 votes

Hi yes u have to appear in the court u will have to file a application in the court where the judge will accordingly listen to ur plea and decide why we’re not present in the court what is the reason u can get ur warrant cancelled by telling the court and all where a application will filed in the court

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles