×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Moneylender refusing to return blank cheque even after payment of loan


sir I had given a signed blank cheque to moneylander and tooked 6 lac rupees and I had returned him amount in cash now he refuses to return cheque he goes on harassing me please answer me what should I do


Answers (3)

A cheque can be presented any number of times during the period of its validity by payee. On each presentation of the cheque and its dishonour a fresh right – and not cause of action – accrues in his favour. He may, therefore, without taking pre-emptory action in exercise of his such right under Cl (b) of sec. 138, go on presenting the cheque so as to enable him to exercise such right at any point of time during the validity of the cheque.”


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First of all the money you have taken from moneylender has he have paid you the said amount in cash or through cheque. And secondly have u obtained any signature from him that he had received some or whole amount. And lastly have u paid all the money in the presence of any witness and do one thing you stop payment the cheque by giving written application to your bank on the ground that the whole cheque book has been lost and I have signed some cheque.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

If he has not presented the cheque in the bank you can write an application for missing of cheque or cancellation of cheque stating the cheque number also do you have any documented evidence or any other evidence to say that u have taken money and given him back. If so then you can approach the court.bfor ny further help approach me. Ty


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

Our Customer is holding our payment for Rs 22.5 lacs for one year and on 29th Nov they issued cheque of Rs 10 Lacs and that has bounced 2 times with i…

Read More

A person gave me a cheque on 16-09-18 .when I deposited that on the bank ,in first case after consulting him the cheque got bounced due to deficiency …

Read More

JUdge has issued Rs. 10000 Baliable warrent against other party. What that means? whether other party will appear on next date? or they will submit Rs…

Read More

1) third party cheque bouces in my account, bad for my records or not? 2) cheques entry in current account to be BILLED with tin/vat compursory ? 3) m…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue