Legal validity of blank cheques signed by a minor child


My son 19yrs old psychiatric patient.issued signed blank cheques to his friend when he was minor. Now he is blackmailing him. Is minor cheques are valid now?

Answers (1)


57 votes

What a gurdian ? you know your son is a psychiatric patient, why you open a Bank Account for him not only that, you received also a Cheque Book ? Look, when cheque book is issued the Bank Manager or Bank Authority did not know who is such type of patient or not. It is the duty of a person to secure his/her cheque book from any third person. If you or your son sign on a cheque then law presume there has some liability against the said cheque. But in your situation, my advise is to go before the Police Station with your son and his entire medical papers, cheque Books etc and lodged complaint against said friend immediately. Otherwise, it will be a lost case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles