Legal steps in case of cheque bounced


Case is going on from 1.4years ,but still in cross examin,need solution..

Answers (2)


248 votes

Not sure in which city your case has been filed however it is pretty normal that a cheque bounce case goes on for a year or two. Would be unable to comment on the delay, if any, without understanding all the stages that have transpired till now since there are some procedural requirements such as issue of notice/warrant etc. as the case may be at the start of proceedings which may have taken some time.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

150 votes

Hi...If your case is in cross examination stage then tel your lawyer to try to close the case early or file a application for closing of the stage of cross examination . After that it will be posted for 313 and argument and judgement.
Thank you

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

One of the supplier  I give him adance of rupees 150000 cash but after that he not delivered The goods He returns me 50000 thousand cash and gave…

Read More

Cheque given from bangalore, bounce date 31/03/17, accordingly case given at Nagaon ( Assam ) court, notice given 2 times, but not responding. Now wha…

Read More

I read everywhere that cheque bounce notices have to be sent within a month of dishonor. The person who issued me a cheque which got bounced due to in…

Read More

Unregistered lease agreement made on 30/4/2016 for 3 years and tenant is using the residential premises since then. He has not paid the rent for last …

Read More