×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal remedies against accused not accepting summons letter from court


I have failed a case against a bounced cheque,I attended 2 summon and the accused party did not receive the summon from the court but he has received the letter which was sent by the court before summoning.now the court forwarded my case to fast track with a nother summon after 1 month.i would like to know that how long will this go on.the party is available but do no accept the letter from court.what can I do next.kindly anyone suggest


Answers (1)

The person will move to file a petition for the issue of warrent. That can be served through the police. Since the court is fast-track there is a good chance to complete the process with on quick. Or move to lokadalat.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

Can I claim for cheque bounce against legal hair after the given party was dead…

Read More

I have given him 300,000 cash in april 2015, He told me to return 5.5L in June 2016, But today also he is making excuses , I have a stamp og 3L with a…

Read More

i was sent legal notice to person but his address is changed and not issuing notice to him in a cheque bounce case. what to do in this situation.…

Read More

My father issued empty signed promissory note & a blank cheque to a person and did not mention the date . my father died on 15 July 2015. We went …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue