Legal action against misuse of cheque for unlawful advantage


I borrow 30 k from him and Give them blank check for security but He put case against me of Rs 5 lacs what I can do for this.

Answers (1)


189 votes

Do you have any proof in writing that you borrowed 30k from him and you gave the cheque for the security purpose. if you have that so you don't have to worry otherwise you have to face the case and you have prove that the writing on that cheque is not yours your friend fill that cheque for wrongful gain.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

hello. in 2011 i gave cash 4 lacs to one of my friend and he gave me empty pro note (not dated) and cheques with just his sign. he told me he will ret…

Read More

Hello, I like to know if a cheque is dishonored and FIR being launched against the issuer of cheque which is an individual, who goes missing and is in…

Read More

i have 5 bounce cheques of my client . among them only 1 cheque got accepted for 138 . now how to proceed ? how can i recover my whole amount ?…

Read More

Hi, from ahmedabad, had a partnership firm established in rajkot with an accquaintance as a partner. the business was in operation from 09/2015 to 05/…

Read More