Illegal usage of cheque by lender after payment of loan in cash


I have taken a sum of 10 thousand rupees from my friend and in the form of security he asked me to give a blank cheque.After some days i returned all his money back and asked him to return my cheque.He said that he has destroyed the cheque and i was okay with that. But after three months a recieved a notice from a advocate and after that summons from the court saying that you have to pay sixty thosand rupees.

Answers (1)


215 votes

Hi can you please tell me how u have taken loan from your friend by cash or cheque.and when u have given the cheque whether it was signed by you or done by him only.and how have you returned ten thousand rupees back.want to know proper details.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles