LawRato

Customer signature is compulsory or not


03-Jun-2024 (In Cheque Bounce Law)
Sir please help credit transaction on post dated cheque customer signature is compulsory or not if compulsory then tell me which low or rule says that
Answers (1)

Answer #1
698 votes
without signature cheque is not the complete transaction , without signature of cheque customer did not allow you to present cheque in your bank account,
with his signature and full entries of post dated cheque customer promise you to pay the certain amount in sepecific date, if that cheque dishhonured it make him faulty and it can be charged in section 138 of negatiable instument act
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."