Cheque given as security and company presented it and cheque bounced


I have a charge of cheque bounce in Chief judicial magistrate Chandigarh in the court of Mr Baljinder Kaur herein on 13-10-2016 at 9.30 a.m. under section : 138:142 negotiable instruments act. I have a charge of cheque bounce from a company. But this cheque not submit to tell me by the company and not give by me for payment it cheque is give at the time of security purposes only but company submitted this and it bounced and company charge me for it. Thanks . Please tell me .

Answers (1)


323 votes

You need to defend the case by raising your contention in reply to the complaint, by supporting your contentions with substantial evidences. Cheque provided for security purposes also fals under the negotiable act. However, that is subject to directions of supreme court. Concludively , defend the case before the court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles