cheque dishoniured - way to recover funds


sir, nowadays lots of people dishonour cheques & are than avoiding to get it cleared... pls suggest a way or explain what's the law for cheque dishonour ???

Answers (3)


282 votes

hello you can kindly mention in detail what exactly you want to know about the cheque dishonour and whether you want to file a case or anyone else have a file case on you under 138 of N.I Act kindly give details about what all information you want from us
thanking you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

222 votes

Legal notice through should be served within 30 days from the date of dishonour of cheque.
After the expiry of 15 days from service of notice complaint can be filed before competent court if the cheque is not honored even after service of notice.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
325 votes

dishonour of cheque is offence under negotiable instrument act, there is proceeding specified under the same for taking action against accused in such cases.

kindly contact for details.

Thank you,

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I issued the cheque amounted 84000,in that i payed 50000 through net banking and mentioned cheque no in the remarks, but again that person deposited i…

Read More

HOW TO GET SUMMONS SERVICE DONE , POLICE DEPTT. GONE TOTALLY CORRUPT…

Read More

I have filed a cheque bounce case during September 2015. As per old norms the case is filed and running in the court which is located in the payees ba…

Read More

I HAVE GIVEN TOTAL Rs. 5.50 LAC TO A PERSON WITHIN PERIOD OF 2 YEARS (CASH).HE GIVEN ME BLANK CHEQUE. NOW HE HAS LEFT THE PLACE. I HAVE HIS PERMANENET…

Read More