×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Cheque bounced on closed bank account.


I supplied an item to a firm but they rejected it but didn't return my material back to me nor paid my bill instead they wrote me to return their advance or face criminal case for settle the issue I had given a cheque to that firm in july 2017, and in sept 2017 i had to close the account. The firm produced the cheque in dec 2017 and got returned and the firm issued notice under nia act on 22 dec, 2017. What are my options. I payed the cheque amount partially in July 2017 by NEFT.


Answers (1)

Not much remedy for this case. Surely you liable for giving said amount who written on cheque. But if you want to some time for some help for settlement than you can contact me. I know many way to settle for this type cases.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have been doing business with a company since 5 years, But last year the material supplied by them was of bad quality for which i had a great losses…

Read More

My friend had filed cheque bounce case of Rs 250000 and we settled it in between with court permission to repay it in 5 installments with gap of 7 mon…

Read More

Money loaned in cash(more than 10 lakh in division) to help someone close relative. Now it's been 2 1/2yrs, just promising n fooling delaying repa…

Read More

i was having a startup company with employees but due to slow down of market my company got shut down. I have cleared all my employee salary except on…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue