Cheque bounce by CEO but non bailable warrant issued against MD


In my company CEO is authorised signatory to all cheques and decision. I as director attend only board meeting. 2 years bank when CEO was abroad one vendor created dispute and took me to police station and forced me to call my accountant there. Then accountant gave cheque signed by CEO and police made me to sign paper of settlement as director. This cheque has bounced. After 2 years I received non bailable warrant from police to my house. Am I liable as a director? The case is put by vendor saying I am managing director, but actually I am only director who attends only board meetings, we have CEO as authorised signatory

Answers (1)


136 votes

Through court Summons you should appear and depend your case by showing all transactions of your company and who is having signing authority of all documents including cheque and also show if any agreement took between your company and vendor wherein any clause in shown


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

What should I do if the cheque gets bounced ? My friend borrowed an amount of 5lakhs from meh for which he Hav given me a check of 4lakhs to meh dated…

Read More

I want to if a person settled his in the mediation and signs on mutually agreed terms and conditions of payment, but afterwards due to change in circu…

Read More

Brother has been declared a PO in a cheque bounce case 2 years back. Now we want to settle the case and complainant is ready to do that. So if we sett…

Read More

I buy a land along with cheque 3250000rps but there is some dispute in land .if i bounce that chq then how much time it take to resolve the chq bounce…

Read More