Cheque bounce.........................................................


How many days to file a case after returning of case


Answers (3)

The Registry mentioned the prescribed time in that Returns...Clarify- 1)what reason it was Returned? This is discretionary power of the Court. And complied your all returns and represent before the court of law under request for delay delay.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The first step to issue notice and wait for 30 days. The notice shall be issued after bounced the cheque. The bank shall inform the insufficient funds letter. The op should be receive the notice and to reply.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience

with in 30 Day's As per negotiable instrument act 1881. When a negotiable instrument is dishonoured, the holder must give a notice of dishonour to all the previous parties in order to make them liable. A negotiable instrument can be dishonoured either by nonacceptance or by non-payment. A cheque and a promissory note can only be dishonoured by non-payment but a bill of exchange can be dishohoured either by non-acceptance or by non-payment


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am Govt employee. In 2014, I had guarantor of another Govt employees loan of Rs 2 Lakhs. He was irregular to payment of installments. So the leasing…

Read More

There are mettar when notice given in time and payment made in time but no information given by dr and same payment credit in outstanding payment as e…

Read More

RESPECTED SIR/MADAM SIR 32 LAKAH K CHEQUE KE LIYE COURT FEE KITNE % / KITNE RUPEES KI LAGENGI PLZ ADVICE. EK PARTY NE PROPERTY KA 32 LAKH KA CHEQUE DI…

Read More

Dear Sir, I want to file a cheque bounce case. Please find below details. 1. Cheque bounce due to insufficient funds. 2. Cheque expired on 02/03/2017 …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue