LawRato

check bounce after merge banks


12-Jun-2024 (In Cheque Bounce Law)
any one person once issuing the bank check without date after one year merge in bank in another bank the check was bounced how to sole the problem ?and related judgements ?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
865 votes
hi if the cheques were deposited in the bank after the merger of the banks then you could file quash petition in court asking for quash of the proceedings or could defend on yourselves that you are not liable to pay any amount
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."