can I file a Cheque bounce case on behalf of my son who is not india


My Son entered into an agreement with a builder for interest on investment. Builder's cheque has bounced. My Son is not in India, can I as father & one of the witness to the Agreement file a case under Negotiable Instrument Act against the builder

Answers (2)


303 votes

Yes, you can file a complaint before the Jurisdictional magistrate provided you need to obtain a General Power of Attorney from your son for filing of complaints and related issues. First you need to issue a legal notice through your advocate and thereafter you need to file a complaint.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

84 votes

yes you can but for that you have to take authorization of your son that you are go the case that because he lives outstation that why you are going for this case and for that you have to attach the forign job or what he is doing outside for what work.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles