Can father of cheque issuer be arrested for cheque bounce?


If Guradian/father of cheque issuer can be arrested in case of cheque dishonor. If yes,under what circumstances?

Answers (3)


223 votes

No, only the issuer of a cheque is liable under the provisions of section 138 NI Act and the same is specifically stipulated in the Act and that too if the actions under the said provisions has been taken within the limitations.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

104 votes

No, guardian and father of cheque issuer will not be liable u/s 138 I.P.C. but they may be arrested in a case u/s 420,406,467I.P.C. & S. 138 N.I.Act . S.138 N.I.Act is penal provision for cheque bouncing which is non-cognizable and bailable offence .

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
265 votes

No, Only cheque issuer can be arrested not his father in any circumstances. .

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles