×

quesCan daughters be the respondents in 138 case if father died

My father had given a cheque of RS 5 lacs to a private financer, it was dishonoured in 2011, after that the financer filed a 138 case against my father. In the meantime in 2013 the financer filed a civil suit against my father, knowing that my father was hospitalised, then my father expired on 2013, the financer has made me n my sister legal respondents in the civil case, is it possible in Indian law to make us legal respondents in the case, whereas the 138 case was undecided at the time of my father's death and was closed permanently because of it.

  • ansGreetings,
    In this case a person cannot be held liable for the criminal act done by another person where as there is a procedure in civil cases where a person dies his/her legal heirs can be brought on record by the plaintiffs.

    Advocate Pankaj Kandhari

      Fort, Mumbai

  • ansDear client if u have received summons from civil court then u have to appear in court and have to contest the case. U have to tell the court that u daughters r not responsible for the debates of father. Also tell the court first he has file case under sec 138 of n i act. For any legal help call me

    Adv prasad patil

    Pune

    Advocate Prasad Patil

      Pimple Saudagar, Pune

  • ansDear sir,

    Case under section 138 is criminal in nature and cause of action does not survive in criminal case. whereas in civil case, legal representative will be responsible to the debts of deceased to the extent of inherited assets. if you are impleaded as party you have contest and you have inherited any property, those will be liable for attachment in execution.

    Advocate Sunil Kadam

      Fort, Mumbai

  • Send a legal notice for cheque bounce @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Cheque Bounce lawyers in India

Similar questions

I got convicted in cheque bounce case yesterday and have been asked to pay 2…
A person has taken our house in rent and gave us an account payee cheque…
He should give me certain amount while we were dividing property. The registration is complete.there…
I have given some cheques only as security to a individual, I had a broking…

Cheque Bounce Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly