Can a wife be held liable in a cheque bounce case?

House Wife is proprietor of firm gave GPA to hasband cheque sign by GPA holder , Is wife is also liable in the cheque bouncing case or not

Answers (4)

79 votes

If the Cheque Signed is of the account of firm , the firm of which wife is the prop. , then the complaint will be filed against the wife, a s the husband is only the GPA, the liability discharged was that of house wife, so yes wife will be liable .

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

67 votes

The normal rule in the cases involving criminal liability is against vicarious liability. To put it clear, no one is to be held criminally liable for an act of another. It is only the drawer of the cheque who can be prosecuted. In the case on hand, admittedly, the wife is not a drawer of the cheque and she has not signed the same. Similarly, In
case of issuance of cheque from joint accounts, a joint account holder cannot be prosecuted unless the cheque
has been signed by each and every person who is a joint account holder.

But here it also depends on the contents of the GPA which have to be seen.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
297 votes


Yes, definitely , house wife be impleaded as a main accused party in Cheque Bounce Case, if she is a proprietor of cheque issuing firm . but can also be enjoy some relief from the curse of the Law, if she shows evidences related to GPA and that the same cheque was not issued as per her directions.

346 votes

Yes she is liable because she is proprietor and gpA holder signed on her bihalf there for she is fully liable fir such liability and every act dine by gpA holder are like done by her, she is liable for every legal liability

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

mere husband ne 2 saal pehle kisise kuchh pesa liya tha udhaar chaque k badle, baad me dheere dheere pesa louta diya chaque nahi liya wapaw ab us aadm…

Read More

Bill on Interim compensation in cheque bounce case is just approved. So the complainant can claim a max of 20% of the cheque amount as Interim compens…

Read More

Party had given me cheque for Rs. 15,000/- against material which he took from me. Then it was bounce and he kept on telling me he will pay by cash do…

Read More

Mene ek check Diya tha Jo ki kisi saman ko lene ke lie tha Jo mene nahi liya aur ab vo aadmi mujhpar 138ni ka mukadma Kar Raha he me Kiya karu…

Read More