Can a pending case status effect recruitment in government job


am fighting a cheque bounce case against my previous employer who along with bank wrote on blank cheque and got bounced by INSUFFICIENT FUNDS. BUT I already STOPPED the cheque six months earlier. Also I'm account statement there is nothing about cheque bounce . I registered a complaint and now the case is with banking ombudsman. Will it affect my recruitment for government job as I am fighting the case.

Answers (1)


274 votes

No it will not affect to your recruitment. Because you are aggrieved party and you are fighting for justice . So don't worry .You should be wind up case as soon as possible and proceed for recruitment.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Pradeep Kumar
Rohini Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles