LawRato

Can a 10 years old cheque be misused by someone?


23-Mar-2023 (In Cheque Bounce Law)
Sir, My younger brother has a blank cheque singned by me undated but 10 years old cheque in old format (not cts)...that bank a/c itself has been closed many years back. Can he fill up any amount and bounce it and I'm liable to pay ? Any punishment if not...
Answers (1)

Answer #1
928 votes
It cannot be used and the system of CTS comes into operation only some four years back and therefore you can prove that the cheque was issued long back and the validity of the cheque is only 3 months and therefore even if it is undated you can very well prove that is was issued long back and therefore it cannot be used.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."